Gori State University Mission
Gori State University, in accord with National Education and European Standards, considers country and Shida Kartli Region interests and:
• Implements three level academic and professional educational programsenvisaged inclusive educational principles and oriented to nurture competitive professionals with democratic values and high civic duty.
• Creates academic freedom and flexible environment for scientific research of GSU academic personal and students alike. Ensures realization of persons’ potential and development of creative skills; fulfills activities that are oriented to strengthen community development, such as: continuous educational programs and service, sports and cultural activities, social programs etc.
• Supports and prioritizes partnership relations with Georgian and foreign educational institutions, supports students, vocational students and personals’ mobility process and their involvement in joined projects.